News

03/29 Bitd: GT Mint 400 Rewind
03/26 Bitd: Gordon Wins Mint 400
03/21 TrophyLite: Offers Women Racers
03/16 Bitd: Full Field Set for Mint 400
03/14 Bitd: Mint 400 Spectator Map
02/19 ASCC: Posted a Couple Photos
02/19 DRC: You Can Now Tag Photos Here
02/16 ADRA: Schedule of Events
02/16 ADRA: This Weekend Gate Fees
02/16 BITD: New Photos Uploaded to G+
02/13 SCORE: MacCachren Trophy Truck Draws 1st for SF250
02/10/2012 BITD: New Parker 425 Photos Posted
02/09/2012 BITD: General Tire Atop Podium @ Parker
02/09/2012 BITD: Freitas Race Report
02/09/2012 BITD: Gordon Wins Parker 425
02/06/2012 SCORE: San Felipe 250 Draw
02/05/2012 BITD: Parker 425 Photos
02/04/2012 BITD: Robby Gordon Wins Parker 425
02/02/2012 ADRA: Promo Video
02/02/2012 BITD: 2012 $120,000 TT Cash
01/31/2012 BITD: Official Parker 425 Map
01/31/2012 BITD: Parker 425 Event Schedule
01/13/2012 SCORE: Bj Baldwin Fastest @ Qualifing
01/13/2012 SCORE: Official Laughlin Desert Challenge Entry List

03/23 LOORRS: Sparks Fly For Team LeDuc
03/23 LOORRS: Stronghold Makes History in Phx
03/23 LOORRS: Kargola Annihilates Competition
03/22 LOORRS: Greaves & Hart Stretch Legs
03/21 LOORRS: MacCachren Suffers Ups and Downs @ Phx
03/21 SLS: SuperLite Kicks Off High-Octane Series
03/21 LOORRS: Toyota & CBS Sports Expand Role with Series
03/18 LOORRS: Currie Debuting New Truck Design
03/18 LOORRS: RockStar MacCachren Revs Up For 2011
03/18 LOORRS: Curry Sign With General Tire
03/17 LOORRS: MacCachren Hopes To Defend Title
02/24 SCORE: Official San Felipe 250 Event Schedule
02/24 SCORE: SF 250 Prerunning Starts Saturday
02/24 LOORS: Aluma Craft Signs as Sponsor
02/24 LOORS: LeDuc Signs With TOYO
02/23 Bitd: Jesse Jones Wins Parker 425
02/18 LOORS: Camburg Signs on as Sponsor
02/14 SNORE: Event Schedule
02/08 LOORS: Daystar Signs as Presenting Sponsor
02/08 Bitd: Hengeveld Win TrophyLite
02/07 Bitd: Parker 425 Photos
02/03 ASCC: Az Short Course Racing Starts
02/03 Ford: Olliges & Swift Team Up for 2011
02/02 TORC: Hart & Greaves Team Up
02/01 LORRS: McGrath Signs with Team Toyo
02/01 LORRS: Cameron Steel Signs With Stonghold
02/01 Score: San Felipe 250 Draw
01/31 Bitd: Official Parker 425 Schedule of Events
01/31 Bitd: 34 TrickTrucks PreEnter 425
01/10 SCORE: Laughlin Event Schedule
01/10 SCORE: Laughlin Desert Challenge
11/21 SCORE: Joe Bacal & Lexus Win Class
11/20 SCORE: Official Baja 1000 Results
11/20 SCORE: Official Baja 1000 Finishers
10/27 SEMA: Miller BMW SEMA Project
02/04 BITD: Stephen Cox Enters Parker 425




News Archives
Pokey: Where the rumors are...
 

Events
Series Schedules
TV Schedules


 
Vendors
ColoradoRiverInfo.com
Parker Motor
Storm Karting
The Converter Shop
Terrible Herbst Apparel
Teixeira Tech


Teams

PMC Racing
Solar Racing
Terrible Herbst Motorsports

Gallery
Desktop Wallpaper
Photo - Photos!
SPY Photos
 
 DesertRacing.com > News Archives


[an error occurred while processing this directive]

40th Tecate SCORE Baja 500
Round 3 of 2008 SCORE Desert Series
May 31-June 1勇nsenada, Baja California, Mexico
Total Entries: 311 Total Starters: 289 Total Finishers: 195 (67.5 percent)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Cars & Trucks
1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9 hours, 10 minutes, 47 seconds (48.06 miles per hour) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:10:54 (48.05mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram 1500, 9:25:47 (46.78mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
4. Luis Ramirez Jr., /Juan Araiza/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, HMS-Chevy, 9:36:55 (45.88mph) (Class 1)
5. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:44:55 (45.25mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
6. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:54:04 (44.56mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
7. Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Brad Etter, Villa Park, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 10:00:34 (44.07mph) (Class 1)
8. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 10:08:00 (43.53mph) (Class 1)
9. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif. Jimco-Chevy, 10:13:00 (43.18mph) (Class 1)
10. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif., Duvel, 10:44:25 (41.07mph) (SCORE Lite)
11. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 10:46:40 (40.93mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
12. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Mirage, 10:59:53 (40.11mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
13. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 11:03:00 (39.92mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
14. Ray Files, Carlsbad, Calif./James Tiglio, Oceanside, Calif./Josh Tieman, Carlsbad, Calif., Cochran. 11:23:34 (38.72mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
15. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 11:30:05 (38.36mph) (SCORE Lite)
16. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 11:30:50 (38.31mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
17. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:35:10 (38.08mph) (Pro Truck)
18. Dave Creagan\/Chris Creagan, Woodland, Wash./Brian Coats, Los Alamitos, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 11:45:20 (37.53mph) (Pro Truck)
19. Jake Jones, Aliso Viejo, Calif./Scot Jones/Whitney Jones, San Clemente, Calif., Homebuilt, 11:53:37 (37.09mph) (SCORE Lite)
20. Eric Chase, San Diego/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 12:01:51 (36.67mph) (Class 1)

Motorcycles


1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:43:38 (50.55mph) (Class 22)
2. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:12:00 (47.95mph) (Class 22)
3. Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Steve Garnet, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev., Kawasaki KLX450, 9:13:46 (47.80mph) (Class 30)
4. Jim O誰eal/Jimmy O誰eal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Scott Glimp, Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:23:16 (46.99mph) (Class 30)
5. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:52:33 (44.67mph) (Class 22)
6. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Bryan Lowery, Las Lunas, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 9:58:37 (44.22mph) (Class 30)
7. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./ Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:02:10 (43.96mph) (Class 40)
8. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450CXF, 10:08:47 (43.48mph) (Class 21)
9. Jim O誰eal, Simi Valley, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Paul Needles, Westlake Village, Calif./Mike Sixberry, Bullhead City, Ariz./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:14:37 (43.07mph) (Class 50)
10. Cory Evenson, Ramona, Calif./Justin Herrmann, Vista, Calif./Kirk Russel, Bend, Ore./Josh Smith, Oceanside, Calif., KTM 525XCW, 10:28:30 (42.11mph) (Class 22)

ATVs


1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Rick Cecco, Briling Springs, Pa., Honda TRX700XX, 10:10:40 (43.34mph) (Class 25)
2. Javier Robles, Mexicali, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Cesar Lopez, San Felipe, Honda TRX450R, 10:11:01 (43.32mph) (Class 25)
3. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 10:19:05 (42.76mph) (Class 25)
4. Francisco Servin/Isaac Castro/Rocky Mereno/Marco Moreno/Edgar Moreno, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10:44:26 (41.07mph) (Class 24)
5. Javier Beltran, San Ysidro, Calif./Cristian Rolas, San Ysidro/Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico/Juan Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Raul Cano, Tijuana, Mexico, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10:57:05 (40.28mph) (Class 24)

O F F I C I A L F I N I S H E R S


Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)-- 1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9 hours, 10 minutes, 47 seconds (48.06 miles per hour); 2. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:10:54; 3. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram 1500, 9:25:47; 4. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:44:55; 5. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:54:04; 6. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 10:46:40; 7. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 11:30:50; 8. Rick D. Johnson/Brian Sallee, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:10:48; 9. Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 12:15:50; 10. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:59:56; 11. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:30:18; 12. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 15:08:30; 13. Mike Voudouris, Austin, Texas, Ford F-150, 15:38:37; 14. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:39:37. (18 Starters, 14 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)-- 1. Luis Ramirez Jr., /Juan Araiza/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, HMS-Chevy, 9:36:55 (45.88mph); 2. Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Brad Etter, Villa Park, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 10:00:34; 3. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 10:08:00; 4. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif. Jimco-Chevy, 10:13:00; 5. Eric Chase, San Diego/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 12:01:51; 6. Pat Dean/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 13:10:08; 7. Miguel Sandoval, Ensenada, Mexico/Matt Cruson, Lakeside, Calif./Nick Johnson, Anaheim, Calif., Wide Open-Subaru, 13:16:25; 8. Bob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., HMS-Chevy, 14:27:52; 9. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./Raymond Barre, Reno, Nev./Mark Levrett, Sparks, Nev., HMS-Chevy, 14:36:51; 10. B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 18:52:38; 11. Armin Kremer, Germany/Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 19:32:44. (19 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)-- 1. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Mirage, 10:59:53 (40.11mph); 2. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 11:03:00; 3. Ray Files, Carlsbad, Calif./James Tiglio, Oceanside, Calif./Josh Tieman, Carlsbad, Calif., Cochran. 11:23:34; 4. Gerardo Iribe, Garden Grove, Calif./Carlos Iribe, Rosarito, Calif./Correy Torres, Las Vegas, Curry-ISRT, 12:02:44; 5. Ramiro Escobedo, Ensenada, Mexico/Jose Robles, Mexicali, Mexico, Fraley, 12:14:36; 6. Cory Boyer/Rick Boyer/Chris Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif./Fernie Padilla, Las Vegas, Lohringer, 12:23:12; 7. Max Hanberg/Bernie Carr/Jacob Hanberg, Solvang, Calif., Jimco, 13:08:44; 8. Roman Pereyra/Horacio Pereyra, San Ysidro, Calif., Garibay, 13:17:35; 9. Juan Gallo/Marco Gallo, San Felipe, Mexico/Brett Cox, Laguna Hills, Calif., Curry, 13:40:56; 10. Hector Garcia, Chula Vista, Calif./Teodoro Gonzalez, San Diego, Yees, 14:54:09; 11. Chris Langmayer, Rowlett, Texas/Mike Herrick, Dallas, Curry, 15:03:56; 12. Eliseo Garcia, San Ysidro, Calif./Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 15:30:10; 13. Josue Delgado/Manuel Delgado, Mexicali, Mexico, Bo, 19:51:34. (18 Starters, 13 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)-- 1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 15:12:08 (29.02mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)-- 1. Kevin Carr/Perry McNeal, San Diego, 15:12:45 (29.00mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)-- 1. Jose Montoya/Adolfo Arambula/Gabrield Moreno, Ensenada, Mexico, 12:23:40 (35.59mph); 2. Mario Reynoso/Francisco Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico/Adrian Esparza, San Diego, 12:45:20; 3. Ernie Negrete, San Ysidro, Calif./Oscar Venagas, Rosarito, Mexico/Gabriel Diaz, San Ysidro, Calif., 13:24:50; 4. Ruben Gutierrez Jr., Winchester, Calif./Robert Gutierrez, Wildomar, Calif./Daniel Gutierrez, Chula Vista, Calif., 13:42:44; 5. Ernesto Arambula/Hector Ramos, Ensenada, Mexico, 14:30:54; 6. Alonso Angulo/Roberto Escobedo, Ensenada, Mexico, 14:52:05; 7. Gustavo Avina, Ensenada, Mexico/Lucio Avina, Chula Vista, Calif., 15:06:12; 8. Pedro Athie, Ensenada, Mexico/Faisol Diaz, San Diego/Ruben de la Fuente, Ensenada, Mexico, 15:50:35; 9. Tommy Craft, El Cajon, Calif./Ron Craft, Santee, Calif./Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo., 16:20:34; 10. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, 17:11:04; 11. Armando Garcia/Marco Garcia/Jose Dukes, Ensenada, Mexico, 17:31:47; 12. Enrique Zazueta Jr. /Enrique Zazueta Sr. /Edgar Zazueta/Sodgi Zazueta, La Paz, Mexico, 18:54:58. (15 Starters, 12 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)-- 1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 12:43:33 (34.67mph); 2. Aaron Celiceo/Stephanie Celiceo, San Diego/Adrian Celiceo, San Ysidro, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 18:50:35; 3. Guillermo Galvan/Ricardo Galvan, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 19:30:57; 4. Scott Ulrich, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford Ranger, 19:46:30. (7 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)-- 1. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Burger, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger, 14:31:30 (30.37mph); 2. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif./Mark Landersman, Temecula, Calif., Ford Ranger, 14:36:26; 3. Noe Sierra, San Bernardino, Calif./Tony Sierra/Johnathan Sierra, Fontana, Calif., Ford Ranger, 14:46:34; 4. Mike Horner, Laguna Hills, Calif./Jon Anderson, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Brandt Anderson, Dana Point, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 18:53:25. (10 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)-- 1. Noah Ostanik, Encinitas, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:25:51 (26.85mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)-- 1. Daniel Reyes Jr., Calexico, Calif./Hector Ortega, Tijuana, Mexico, Venegas, 19:33:35 (22.55mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)-- 1. Jesus Gonzalez/Francisco Palacios, Ensenada, Mexico, Dunrite-Honda, 13:09:28 (33.53mph); 2. Javier Buelna, Ejido Hechicera, Mexico, 13:25:49; 3. Brendan Fikes, Midland, Texas/Pierre Lavie, Dallas, Porter-Honda, 14:22:13; 4. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 14:50:29; 5. Mike Lawrence/Anthony Lopiccalo, Brea, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 18:33:50. (7 Starters, 5 Finishers)

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)-- 1. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif., Duvel, 10:44:25 (41.07mph); 2. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 11:30:05; 3. Jake Jones, Aliso Viejo, Calif./Scot Jones/Whitney Jones, San Clemente, Calif., Homebuilt, 11:53:37; 4. Perry McNeil/Bob Carr/Alfie Bueno, San Diego, Lothringer, 12:08:30; 5. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes, Riverside, Calif., Callaway, 12:22:53; 6. Steve Mamer, Holtville, Calif., Raceco, 14:04:15; 7. Bill Hernquist/Scott Reams, San Diego, Jimco, 14:34:32. (12 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)-- 1. Ramon Fernandez/Thomas Fernandez/Rogelio Robles, Ensenada, Mexico, 16:13:30 (27.19mph); 2. Cisco Bio/Pancho Bio, Spring Valley, Calif./Jorge Martinez, Los Angeles, Calif., 18:40:19; 3. Carlos Villa/Rafael Villa/Saul Trevino, Ensenada, Mexico, 19:35:20. (8 Starters, 3 Finishers)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)-- 1. Chad Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3Alpha, 13:09:53 (33.51mph); 2. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./William Aylor, Union, Ky., Dodge Ram2500, 19:35:40. (6 Starters, 2 Finishers)

STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini-sized trucks)-- 1. Rod Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3, 14:42:54 (29.98mph); 2. Gavin Skilton, Orange, Calif./Kevin Jensen, Apple Valley, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 16:32:55; 3. Kevin Necessary, Long Beach, Calif./Russell Stoddard, Lakewood, Calif., Toyota FJ Cruiser, 18:24:53. (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)-- 1. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:35:10 (38.08mph); 2. Dave Creagan\/Chris Creagan, Woodland, Wash./Brian Coats, Los Alamitos, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 11:45:20; 3. Ken Losch, Tempe, Ariz./Rob Martensen, Phoenix/Steve Stroud, Gooding, Idaho, Ford F-150, 15:27:37; 4. Gary Magness/Steve Knudson, Denver, Ford F-150, 15:27:40. (7 Starters, 4 Finishers)

PRO MOTORCYCLES


CLASS 22 (250cc or more)-- 1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:43:38 (50.55mph); 2. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:12:00; 3. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:52:33; 4. Cory Evenson, Ramona, Calif./Justin Herrmann, Vista, Calif./Kirk Russel, Bend, Ore./Josh Smith, Oceanside, Calif., KTM 525XCW, 10:28:30; 5. Cory Brewer, El Cajon, Calif./Danny Naylor, Alpine, Calif, Yahama WR450F, 10:47:15; 6. Michael Gordon/Adam Dehner, Belgrade, Mont., Honda CRF450R, 10:54:00; 7. Caleb Gosselaar, Valencia, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:57:32; 8. Nick Saia, Morro Bay, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Malibu, Calif./Drew Lucas, Los Osos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:07:53; 9. Jimmy Roberts/Marc Francke, Los Angeles/James Hall, Marina Del Rey, Calif., Honda XR650R, 11:13:05; 10. Adrian Rodriguez/Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif./Rene Maona, San Ysidro, Calif., Honda XR650R, 11:15:37; 11. Daniel Allford, Houston/Jordan Smith, Brenham, Texas/Austin Miller, Austin, Texas/Andres Serrano, France, KTM 530EXCR, 11:36:30; 12. Grant Steele, Temecula, Calif./Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:32:52; 13. Anthony Pico, Whittier, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:04:56; 14. Nick Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:11:30; 15. Keith Webster/James Webster, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 13:27:17; 16. Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Jimmy Lopez, El Cajon, Calif., Honda XR650R, 14:24:30. (17 Starters, 16 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)-- 1. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450CXF, 10:08:47 (43.48mph), 2. Bernard Bohrer, Laguna Niguel, Calif./Kurt Samuelson, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:49:15; 3. Edy Garcia/Cesar Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250, 12:17:12. (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 20 (125cc)-- 1. Chad Black, Laguna Hills, Calif./Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 10:56:53 (40.29mph); 2. Mario Acosta, Ensenada, Mexico/Mike None, Riverside, Calif./Ruben Espinoza, Ensenada, Mexico/Eric Griffith, Riverside, Calif., Yamaha WR250F, 11:42:04; 3. Anna Cody, Simi Valley, Calif./Stacy Doerkson, Apple Valley, Calif./Cathy Duncan, Los Alamos, Calif./Sarah Kritch, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 12:52:55; 4. Larry Perkins, Strafford, Mo./Craig Goldsberry, Springfield, Mo./Malcolm Wood, Bolivor, Mo./Gabriel Hinshaw, Olathe, Kansas, Honda CRF250X, 13:24:47. (5 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)-- 1. Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Steve Garnet, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev., Kawasaki KLX450, 9:13:46 (47.80mph); 2. Jim O誰eal/Jimmy O誰eal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Scott Glimp, Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:23:16; 3. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Bryan Lowery, Las Lunas, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 9:58:37; 4. Javier Hernandez, Obregon, Mexico/Eduardo Rosas, Huatabampo, Mexico/David Topete, Obregon, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 10:41:27; 5. Jamey Kabish, Gallatin Gateway, Mont./Reid Erickson, Livingston, Mont./Troy Jobe, New Hope, Min./Craig Smit, Big Sky, Mont., Honda CRF450X, 14:40:55; 6. Ricardo De La Pena, Jardines del Valle, Mexico/Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Miguel Coria, Jardines del Valle, Mexico/Carios Chavez, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 14:50:22; 7. Matt Reynolds, San Diego, Honda RF450X, 14:55:55. (9 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)-- 1. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./ Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:02:10 (43.96mph); 2. Todd Winslow, Clovis, Calif./Troy Winslow, Elk Grove, Calif./Steve Achey, Clovis, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:19:20; 3. Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Jeff Horsley, Goodyear, Ariz./Tim Vasquez, Monrovia, Calif./Scott Horsley, Claremont, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:58:05; 4. Kevin Newton, Sacramento, Calif./Scott Ruiz, Newcastle, Calif./Marty Nepper, Auburn, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:25:00. (4 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)-- 1. Jim O誰eal, Simi Valley, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Paul Needles, Westlake Village, Calif./Mike Sixberry, Bullhead City, Ariz./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:14:37 (43.07mph); 2. Kenny Hayden, Shadow Hills, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Bill Boyer, Honda CRF450X, 10:50:40; 3. Eizaburo Karasawa/Susumi Ishii, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 11:29:09; 4. Jamie De La Torre, Tijuana, Mexico/Gilberto Gallardo/Leonel Vallejo/Cesar Parra, San Diego, KTM 530EXC, 11:48:22. (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)-- 1. Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn./Gene Dempsey, Apple Valley, Calif./Sam Dempsey, Lake Balboa, Calif./Bob Gates, Hesperia, Calif.//Mike Harper, Landers, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:33:57 (32.52mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

PRO ATVs


CLASS 25 (over 251cc)-- 1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Rick Cecco, Briling Springs, Pa., Honda TRX700XX, 10:10:40 (43.34mph); 2. Javier Robles, Mexicali, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Cesar Lopez, San Felipe, Honda TRX450R, 10:11:01; 3. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 10:19:05; 4. Joel Aldrete, Valle De Las Palmas, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Calif., Yamaha YFZ450, 11:08:44; 5. Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:11:51; 6. Max Hernandez, Queen Creek, Ariz./T.J. Miller, Tucson, Ariz./Jason Fritz, Globe, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 11:41:51; 7. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./ Ben Vernadakis, Rico, Colo./Tony Valerio, Telluride, Colo., Honda TRX450R, 13:18:31; 8. Kyle Needham, Truckee, Calif., Yamaha YFZ450, 14:08:23. (10 Starters, 8 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (under 251cc)-- 1. Francisco Servin/Isaac Castro/Rocky Mereno/Marco Moreno/Edgar Moreno, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10:44:26 (41.07mph); 2. Javier Beltran, San Ysidro, Calif./Cristian Rolas, San Ysidro/Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico/Juan Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Raul Cano, Tijuana, Mexico, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10:57:05; 3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Robin Fawcett, Santee, Calif./Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./Jason Wade, Austin, Texas/David Scott, Beker, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 11:20:57; 4. Ray Fay III/Mike Crawford, Phoenix, Kawasaki KFX450, 11:40:04; 5. Benjamin Lopez Jr. /Jesus Lopez/Miguel Arellano, San Diego/Cristian Anaya, Tecate, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:00:29; 6. Jose Juarez, Tijuana, Mexico/Felix Torres, Chula Vista, Calif./Jose Navarro, Tijuana, Mexico/Daniel Delgado, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 12:16:17; 7. Abraham Romero, Tijuana, Mexico/Sigifredo Jimenez, Chula Vista, Calif./Efrain Haros, Tijuana, Mexico/Jose Duarte, Chula Vista, Calif./Jose Garcia, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:27:20; 8. Luis Berumen, San Diego/Sergio Lopez Jr., Chula Vista, Calif./Adrian Cruz, Tijuana, Mexico/Guillermo Malpica, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 12:46:48; 9. Carlos Mancillas/Joe Bernal/Roberto Miramontes Jr./Roberto Ulloa/Raul Esquivel, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 12:48:59; 10. Romulo Gomez/Jorge Fuentes/Hector Leon, Chula Vista, Calif./Chris Vargas, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 13:00:43; 11. Carl Penny, Prescott Valley, Ariz./Tony Bowden, Glendale, Ariz./Eric Duncan Jr. /Jeff Koenig/Prescott Valley, Ariz., Yamaha YFZ450, 13:44:57. (14 Starters, 11 Finishers)

SPORTSMAN


OVERALL SPT CAR-- 1. Peter Lang/Terry Cotter, Santa Rosa, Calif./Brian Jellison, Sebastapol, Calif., Homebuilt-Chevy, 14:51:54 (29.68mph). (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

FIRST SPT TRUCK-- 1. Bob Land, Lake Forest, Calif./Eric Garcia, Indio, Calif./Tom Hanscom, Crystal Lake, Ill., Jeep Cherokee, 17:19:12 (25.47mph). (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)-- 1. Mark Lindsay, Flagstaff, Ariz., Polaris RZR, 19:49:30 (22.25mph). (6 Starters, 1 Finisher)

FIRST SPT M/C<250CC-- Luis Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico/Alejandro Padilla, Sun Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:10:18 (39.49mph). (12 Starters, 7 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc-- Pat Moore, Spring Creek, Nev./Jeff Moore, San Martin, Calif., KTM EXC450, 11:16:24 (39.13mph). (40 Starters, 29 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT ATV-- Julio Gomez, Chula Vista, Calif./Alejandro Campos/Jorge Losio, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:41:28 (37.73mph). (17 Starters, 11 Finishers)






Boyesen Racing

FMF Racing

Panolin Oil Products

McMullen Motorsports: Complete Custom Off-Road Race Car or Pre-Runners


The X Brand Goggles

Twin Air

Dekens Implement:  Blythe, California



Tailchaser Sport Fishing, Checkmate Fishing, Cabo San Lucas salt water fishing and guided tours

Cabo Fishing
ColoradoRiverInfo
Colorado River Reservations
Dave Turner Motorsports
Dekens Cycle & Marine
DPR Racing
Desert Racing Forum
Good Faith Home Loans
Gnarly Dogs
Motorsport Awnings
Insta-Clean
M & M Cut-O-Matic
Parker Motor
Parker Pumper
Premier Golf Cars
PureIsuzu.com
PureNissan.com
PureSuzuki.com
Storm Karting
The Converter Shop
Terrible Herbst
Terrible Herbst Apparel
Teixeira Tech
Twisted-Grip

  Contact DesertRacing.com:
Email Press: news@DesertRacing.com
Voice: 928-733-3087
A River Info Website - Copyright 2001-05 River Info
All rights reserved - Site terms of use